top of page

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Orion Eduverse Privacy Policy.

Effective date: October 04, 2022

Hi there!

Orion Eduverse Pvt Ltd. is the developer of My Adventure Book—a mobile application that provides a digital edutainment platform for kids. The app empowers kids to star in their own stories and engage in creative activities.

Unless we say otherwise, when we say “you” or “your” in this Privacy Policy, we mean both you individually as a parent or guardian, as well as the children with whom you are using the product and Services.

Here, “Services“ refers to our adventures, activities, websites, and any related services or properties we control.

This Privacy Policy is about how Orion Eduverse Private Ltd. will collect, use and share personal information about you. We take the privacy of parents, guardians and children seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn how we treat your personal information. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our Product & Services. By using or accessing our Product & Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you access or use our Product & Services. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual, including a parent, guardian or child, and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations. This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

Accessing our product and services requires parents to create user account using a valid email id and password. We allow up to 2 child accounts per user account. By creating a user account, it implies that parents agree to our privacy policy and terms and conditions. They also consent to child’s usage of our services within the framework and rules and regulations as laid down in our privacy policy and terms and conditions. 

If we discover that we hold personal data relating to a user under 13 years of age without parental consent,, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that we process that data according to the requirements of applicable laws and regulations or promptly delete the data from our records. If you have reason to believe we hold personal data relating to a user under 13 years of age without parental consent of that user, please contact us.

We do not condition participation in our product & Services on disclosure of more Personal Information from a child under thirteen (13) than is reasonably necessary for that participation, and we do not retain Personal Information from children under thirteen (13) longer than is reasonably necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was disclosed.

 

Personal Data

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The chart in this section details the categories of Personal Data that we may collect

User/Data type: Parent or Guardian’s Profile or Contact Data

Examples of data:

First name

Last name

Password

Relationship to child

Email ID

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

Business Partners

User/Data type: Child’s Profile or Contact Data

Examples of data: 

Child’s nickname

Child’s date of birth

Child's grade (optional)

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

Business Partners

User/Data type: Device data

Examples of data: 

IP Address

Type of device/operating system/browser used to access the Services

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

Business Partners

User/Data type: Geo location data

Examples of data: 

IP-address-based location information

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

Business Partners

User/Data type: Sensory data collected /Sensors used

Examples of data: Photo or selfie uploaded

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

User/Data type: Inferences drawn from other personal information

Examples of data: 

Profiles reflecting user behaviour

Profiles reflecting user attribute

Categories of Third Parties with whom We may share this Personal Data for a Business Purpose:

Service Providers

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

Business Partners

Sources of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data about you from the following categories of sources:

“You”

  • When you provide such information directly to us.

  • When you create an account or use our Services

  • When you voluntarily provide information in free-form text boxes through the Services or through responses to surveys or questionnaires.

  • When you send us an email or otherwise contact us

  • When you use the Services and such information is collected automatically.

  • Through Cookies (defined in the “Tracking Tools and Opt-Out” section below).

  • If you download our mobile application we may receive information about your location and mobile device, as applicable.

  • If you download and install certain applications and software we make available, we may receive and collect information transmitted from your computing device for the purpose of providing you the relevant Services, such as information regarding when you are logged on and available to receive updates or alert notices.

  • “Third Parties”

  • Third parties that provide us with Personal Data about you. Third Parties that share your Personal Data with us include:

  • Service Providers. For example, we may use analytics service providers to analyze how you interact and engage with the Services, or third parties may help us provide you with customer support.

Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data

  • Providing, Customizing and Improving the Services

  • Creating and managing your account or other user profiles.

  • Processing orders or other transactions; billing.

  • Providing you with the products, services or information you request, including, for example, to provide you and your children with access to activities on our Services.

  • Meeting or fulfilling the reason you provided the information to us.

  • Providing support and assistance for the Services.

  • Improving the Services, including testing, research, internal analytics and product development.

  • Personalizing the Services, website content and communications based on your preferences.

  • Carrying out fraud protection, security and debugging measures.

  • Carrying out other business purposes stated when collecting your Personal Data or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).

  • Corresponding with You

  • Responding to correspondence that we receive from you, contacting you when necessary or requested or if you leave a review of our Services, and sending you information about us or the Services.

  • Sending emails and other communications according to your preferences or that display content that we think will interest you.

  • Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms

  • Fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process, such as preventing, detecting and investigating security incidents and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

  • Protecting the rights, property or safety of you, us or another party.

  • Enforcing any agreements with you.

  • Responding to claims that any posting or other content violates third-party rights.

  • Resolving disputes.

Avatar: For personalized adventure experience we recommend uploading a selfie or image of the user as per the instructions. The image is stored temporarily in our secure server and processed using open source technology (open CV) to generate user avatar set that are used in creating customized adventure for that user. The longevity of avatar set and selfie/image that is uploaded are dependent on the user session. We do not store children’s image permanently or share with any 3rd party. Both avatar set and uploaded image/selfie are permanently deleted every time the user completes the adventure or when the system fails to generate the avatar. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We disclose your Personal Data as indicated in the chart above to the following categories of service providers and other parties:

  • Service Providers. These parties help us provide the Services or perform business functions on our behalf. They may include:

  • Security and fraud prevention consultants

  • Hosting and other technology and communications providers

  • Analytics providers

  • Staff augmentation and contract personnel

  • Analytics Partners. If you are under thirteen (13), we do not disclose your Personal Data to analytics partners. If you are a parent or guardian, these parties provide analytics on web traffic or usage of the Services. They may include:

  • Companies that track how users found or were referred to the Services

  • Companies that track how users interact with the Services

  • Business Partners. These parties may partner with us in offering various services. They include:

  • Businesses that you have a relationship with

  • Companies that we may partner with to offer joint promotional offers or opportunities

  • Parties you Authorize, Access or Authenticate. For example:

  • Other users (where you post information publicly or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorized by you through the Services)

  • Social media services (if you intentionally interact with them through your use of the Services)

  • Third-party business partners who you access through the Services

  • Other parties authorized by you

In addition, we may share your data in the following ways:

  • Legal Obligations. We may share any Personal Data that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms” in the “Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data” section above.

  • Business Transfers. All of your Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

Data that is Not Personal Data

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the Services and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.

Disclosures of De-Identified Information for Research Purposes

We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and provide that information to our academic and not-for-profit research partners.

Tracking Tools and Opt Out

Some of our Services may use cookies and similar technologies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use our Services, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Services. Cookies are small pieces of data– usually text files – placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access our Services. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties, including third parties that may have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, the Services do not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time.

Our analytics provider Google Inc. (“Google”) uses cookies in connection with its Google Analytics services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Data Security and Retention

We seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use and disclosure using appropriate physical, technical, organizational and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we are processing that data. You should also help protect your data by appropriately selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism; limiting access to your computer or device and browser; and signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Although we work to protect the security of your account and other data that we hold in our records, please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of any data you share with us, and except as expressly required by law, we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of your information or content.

Because our Product and Services are designed to help young children and parents/guardians learn together through family play and independently, we require that you always include the information of at least one child in your account. You cannot add more than 2 child profiles per account. You cannot delete a child profile from your account but you can delete the entire account at any time by accessing your account settings. Please note that in order for us to provide our Services to you, we require that you maintain the information of at least one child in your account at all times.

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services. In some cases, we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. We may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify you personally.

Other State Law Privacy Rights

Other California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at contact@myadventurebook.org

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at contact@myadventurebook.org with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to any such changes by placing a notice on the www.myadventurebook.org website, by sending you an email and/or by some other means. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

 How Your Content is Moderated

Here at My Adventure Book, we believe in creating a safe space for kids so all the content submitted by our users is carefully reviewed by our moderators. The content our users submit will be assessed by our moderators within 24 hours of being uploaded.

The content curated by users on our app like stories, pictures, questions etc. that meet our criteria will appear in the app along with your user’s nickname. Select content may also be featured on our app and social media accounts. If the content does not adhere to our guidelines, then it will be immediately removed and the account will be immediately suspended.

Content Guidelines

We have devised certain guidelines to be followed by our users in order to ensure their privacy and that the content uploaded by them is appropriate for our young audience.

Please ensure that the submitted content adheres to the following policies:

  1. Content must be “classroom and age-appropriate”

  • There should be no use of foul language or curse words in the user generated content.

  • Pictures submitted should not have any inappropriate visuals.

  • Ensure that the user generated content does not contain any abusive, dark, hateful, threatening, or racist topics.

  • User nicknames must be appropriate.

 

  1. All the user generated content must be written in English.

  • Our review team unfortunately is only proficient in english language. We hope to add more languages in the future.

  1. Avoid revealing personal information.

  • (We care about your child’s safety!) In order to keep your child safe please ensure that the content submitted by them or yourself does not contain any personal information about themselves or others. (Personal information includes last names, addresses, contact info, etc)

  1. No Advertisements

  • There should not be advertisements or promotions for other products or apps in your child’s content. 

 

  1. All content must be original.

  • All user generated content like stories, pictures etc posted/uploaded should be original and should not infringe on other users content. (or third party copyright or trademarks)

 

Contact Information:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data or your choices and rights regarding such collection and use, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Orion Eduverse Private Ltd. C/O SUDARSHAN RAI, GOKUL MARG KANKE ROAD, AMIT NURSERY GALI, KANKE ROAD, ARSANDE, RANCHI, Ranchi, Jharkhand, India, 834006

Welcome to Creative Kids World!

Creative Kids World is an online kids learning platform and

is a product of Orion Eduverse Pvt Ltd that is an Edutech startup engaged in developing world-class products and services.

 

We at this online learning portal, Creative Kids World, regard your entitlement to privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the data that we may gather from you and how we may utilize that data.

 

This privacy policy governs your use of www.creattivekidsworld.org (“Website”) and the other related/ subordinate applications, items, sites and administrations oversaw by the company, Orion Eduverse Pvt Ltd.

 

Kindly read this Privacy & Cookies Policy cautiously before utilizing the Website, its administrations and items, alongside. Your utilization of the Website, services, or enlistments with us through any mode or utilization of any items or even gadgets will imply your acknowledgement of this Policy and your consent to be legitimately limited by the equivalent.

 

If you wish not to concur with any of the terms and states of this Policy, please ignore utilizing the Website or any of these products and services.

 

The general guideline for the Privacy & Cookies Policy of Creative Kids World

 

In this Privacy & Cookies Policy, the words "we", "our", and "us" allude to Creative Kids World and the privacy system delineated distinguish recognizable or individual data that might be gathered, how such data is utilized, and the decisions you have with respect to our utilization of this data.

 

Adding to the terms expressed in Terms of Service given under this Website, we are focused on ensuring your protection. Approved delegates of Creative Kids World only on a need to know premise utilize any data collected from you.

 

We continually survey our frameworks to make sure about the safety of your data. We will examine any protest or such activities with the end goal of indicting and additionally taking legal procedures to recuperate harms against those capable. Any user who doesn't concur with any rules and regulations of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service is required to stop using the platform right away. If you still keep on getting to the Platform and give your own data, Creative Kids World repudiate all the liabilities emerging along these lines and going by your tendency to use the website it will be assumed you have acknowledged the Policy and other terms and conditions accessible on the Platform.

 

What information do we collect?

 

User provided data:

 

The website captures the data you provide when you register for the services or products. When you get enlisted with us, we generally ask you to provide your name, email address, phone number, password/OTP and for some specific services we also ask for transaction-related information. We also collect the information you provide us when you contact us for help.

 

Creative Kids World may use this information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. Creative Kids World will request you when it needs more information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

 

Creative Kids World may utilize this data to get in touch with you occasionally, to furnish you with the services, significant information, required notification and promotional campaigns. Creative Kids World may ask you for more information when it needs that for distinguishing you or allowing us to get in touch with you.

 

Creative Kids World doesn’t separate between who is getting into the website or services or items if the sign-in certifications coordinate with yours. So as to utilize the Website and empower your Information to be caught precisely on the portal, it is fundamental that you have signed in utilizing your own credentials.

 

Creative Kids World always provide the user with the option to not provide the personal information it asks from them. The user at any time can change their consent that they have given earlier for using the website and its services. The withdrawal of consent request needs to be sent in written to us at the contact details provided on the website.

 

Creative Kids World or Orion Eduverse completely holds the right to withdraw further usage of the website or any of the services thereunder to the user.

 

Automatic information collection:

 

We may collect your computer’s IP address in order to help us customise the service to your location. Some of the other information that we automatically collect over the internet without your control are login; email; password/OTP; computer and connection information such as version and browser type, platform and operating system, user history for this specific website. We may collect data like the full URL clickstream to, and from our child education platform, including but not limited to date and time; courses or videos you viewed or searched for; cookie number; the email id you used to call our customer service.

 

How do we use the information?

 

Creative Kids World utilizes the gathered Information to research, analyse trends, oversee the services and items, to accumulate segment data and user behaviour about its client base all in all.

 

To help us improve our services we may hold the right to share collected and individual anonymized and non-anonymized information with third parties.

 

Creative Kids World shall use your Personal Information to interact with you. The interaction can either be by calls, text or emails. You can at any time write to us if you do not wish to receive any communications from our end.

 

Sharing of information:

 

Creative Kids World may likewise reveal or share user's personal and other data which a user gives, to another outsider as a feature of redesign or an offer of the benefits of Creative Kids World organization division or organization.

 

We may share your own data to outsiders when allowed by law including:

(a) with your assent;

(b) to our providers with the goal for them to assist us with offering our services to you, this incorporates:

 

  • Other accomplice foundations that give online courses or content;

  • Our supplier of client relationship the board administrations (which permits us, for instance, to send customized email interchanges to you);

  • File storage and management service provider if you email us directly;

  • Our payment partners when you make a buy our services;

  • Our customer service software if you get in touch with our support team;

 

Any outsider to which Creative Kids World transfers the information will reserve the option to keep on utilizing the individual and other data that a user gives to us.

 

Creative Kids World may give User's Personal Information to outsider temporary workers who work on behalf of us to furnish Users with such administrations, to help us speak with users or to keep up the Platform.

 

Cookies

 

Creative Kids World may send small files containing a string of characters aka cookies to the user’s PC, in order to extraordinarily distinguish their program. Cookies are utilized to follow the client inclinations, help in login quicker, and accumulated to decide user trends. This information is utilized to improve its contributions, for example, providing more content in zones of interest to a greater section of the customers.

 

Even though most of the browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, the client can reset their program to deny all cookies or to show when a cookie is being sent

 

 

Change of policy

 

Creative Kids World may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without an advance word. In the occasion there are notable modifications within the way Creative Kids World treats User's individually identifiable information, Creative Kids World will display a notice on the website or send Users an email.

 

Notwithstanding the above, Creative Kids World shall now not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy and cookies policy. Should you have any concern or reject the adjustments in the privateness policy you may refuse to simply accept the amendments and choose to bring out your personal information with the aid of writing to us.

 

If you've got any complaints or grievances regarding Website or Privacy and Cookies Policy please write to us contact@myadventurebook.org

bottom of page